The Totally Illegal Screening Series

I’m excited to announce that in place of the festival this year (I’ve become insanely busy and haven’t had the time or money to set up a proper fest), Totally Illegal is partnering with Joe Montone and Maxwell’s on Main to present the Totally Illegal Screening Series. On the second monday of every month we’ll be presenting a short and a feature at 9 PM at Maxwell’s On Main in Doylestown, PA. I’m terribly excited about this new venture and hope you’ll join us.

If you have a short you’d like to share, email Honorszombie@gmail.com

Legacy of 68

If you amble on over to Rogerebert.com, you’ll find a series of video essays by TIFF curator Scout Tafoya on the history and legacy of the Cannes Film Festival, a direct result of the programming of the 68 competition at Totally Illegal. No mention of the winners we would have chosen, so here are the results:

Palm d’Or – Kuroneko by Kaneto Shindo
Grand Prix – The Castle by Rudolf Noelte
Prix du Jury – The Long Day’s Dying by Peter Collinson
Prize for Actor – George C. Scott for Petulia / Albert Finney for Charlie Bubbles
Prize for Actress – Lisa Gastoni for Grazie, Zia
Prize for Director – Miklós Jancsó for The Confrontation/The Red & The White
Prize for Screenplay – The Firemen’s Ball by Miloš Forman

Special mention must be made of the other brilliant films in competition: Capricious Summer by Jiří Menzel, Playing Soldiers by Bahrudin Čengić, The Upthrown Stone by Sándor Sára & Doktor Glas by Mai Zetterling stood out among many other fine works of art.

Competition Winners 2013!

Golden Crow for Best film – A Dangerous Summer by Tucker Johnson
Silver Crow – Waste by Laura Jorgensen
Bronze Crow – ATLANTIC; or Life on the Water by Kyle Glowacky

Best director – Jamie Kennedy for Cinemazing
Best screenplay – Riley Ziesig and Erica Hill for I Eat My Feelings: The Zombie Musical

Best performance by an actor – Tucker Johnson for A Dangerous Summer
Best performance by an actress – Mary Fegreus for Cinemazing

Outstanding achievement in Art Direction – Una Chiave di Ghiaccio in un Campo di Lillà by Jason Coffman
Outstanding achievement in editing – Drew Stevenson for The Grey by Andre Rehal
Outstanding achievement in cinematography – Tucker Johnson for A Dangerous Summer
Outstanding achievement in music – Riley Ziesig for I Eat My Feelings: The Zombie Musical

The Hollis Frampton Prize – Noah Aust for Skullface
The Robert Downey Sr. Prize – Kyle McDonald for Graveyard Kokomo

Schedule

The Festival will take place at Honors Zombie Studios, 23 Stacey Drive, Doylestown PA. Screenings are all free.

Thursday January 17th

4:30 PM – Damnesia – Honors Zombie Films
6 PM – The Complex – Bad Bonsai Productions
6:30 PM – Brothers in Crime by Andre Rehal
7 PM – I Need You – Honors Zombie Films

Sunday January 20th – Main Competition Begins at 8 PM

Separation De La Critique: A Trip With Raya Martin by Michael Guarneri
Cinemazing by Jamie Kennedy
I Eat My Feelings: The Zombie Musical by Erica Jennifer Hill
A Dangerous Summer by Tucker Johnson
Grey by Andre Rehal
Skullface by Noah Aust
Graveyard Kokomo by Kyle McDonald
“ATLANTIC”; or, Life On The Water by Kyle Glowacky
Una Chiave di Ghiaccio in un Campo di Lillà (A Key of Ice in a Field of Lilacs) by Jason Coffman
Waste by Laura Jorgensen
Supreme Atrocity by Andrew Haskell
Body by Lina Pearson
First Encounters by Alexander Mansour

11 PM – The Last Flesh & Blood Show – Honors Zombie Films

Monday, January 21st

12 PM – The Riverbed – Honors Zombie Films
2 PM – What Is This Film Called Love by Mark Cousins
3 PM – Séance by Christoph Hochhäusler
3:15 PM – Cry For Bobo by David Cairns
3:30 PM – Yippie / Seasons Change by Bill Jersey

Thursday, January 24th 12 PM – Friday January 25th 12 AM

The 1968 Cannes Film Festival

Sunday, January 27th

8 PM - The Unspeakable Act by Dan Sallitt
10 PM – A Knock At The Door / Tron Wayne Gacy – Honors Zombie Films

The Winner of the Main Competition, the Cannes competition and Dan Sallitt’s film The Unspeakable Act will play at a later date and different location.

Official Selection 2013

A few additional announcements and many practical details wil show up in the coming weeks, but here is the line-up for the first ever Totally Illegal Film Festival. Thanks to David Cairns, Dan Sallitt and Mark Cousins for their help and support, especially in the Cannes sidebar.

Main Competition

  1. Separation De La Critique: A Trip With Raya Martin by Michael Guarneri
  2. Cinemazing by Jamie Kennedy
  3. I Eat My Feelings: The Zombie Musical by Erica Jennifer Hill
  4. A Dangerous Summer by Tucker Johnson
  5. Grey by Andre Rehal
  6. Skullface by Noah Aust
  7. Graveyard Kokomo by Kyle McDonald
  8. “ATLANTIC”; or, Life On The Water by Kyle Glowacky
  9. Una Chiave di Ghiaccio in un Campo di Lillà (A Key of Ice in a Field of Lilacs) by Jason Coffman
  10. Waste by Laura Jorgensen
  11. Supreme Atrocity by Andrew Haskell
  12. Body by Lina Pearson
  13. First Encounters by Alexei Mansour

Special Screenings – out of competition

  1. The Complex, webseries – submitted by Lauren Smerkanich/Bad Bonsai productions
  2. Brothers in Crime by Andre Rehal

Special Screenings - Critics Behind the Camera

1. What Is This Film Called Love? by Mark Cousins
2. Cry For Bobo 
by David Cairns
3. The Unspeakable Act 
by Dan Sallitt
4. Séance 
by Christoph Hochhäuser

Special Screenings – Cannes ’68

  1. Kuroneko by Kaneto Shindo
  2. Capricious Summer by Jiří Menzel
  3. The Red & The White by Miklós Jancsó
  4. The Long Day’s Dying by Peter Collinson
  5. Here We Go Round The Mulberry Bush by Clive Donner
  6. Charlie Bubbles by Albert Finney
  7. A Report on the Party & The Guests by Jan Němec
  8. 24 Hours In The Life Of A Woman by Dominique Delouche (No Subtitles)
  9. The Firemen’s Ball by Miloš Forman
  10. Peppermint Frappé by Carlos Saura
  11. The Upthrown Stone by Sándor Sára (No Subtitles)
  12. Doktor Glas by Mai Zetterling
  13. Anna Karenina by Aleksandr Zarkhi
  14. Joanna by Mike Sarne
  15. Playing Soldiers by Bahrudin Čengić (No Subtitles)
  16. Je t’aime je t’aime by Alain Resnais
  17. Bandits in Milan by Carlo Lizzani
  18. Black Jesus by Valerio Zurlini
  19. Petulia by Richard Lester
  20. The Castle by Rudolf Noelte
  21. The Girl On The Motorcycle by Jack Cardiff
  22. Trilogy by Frank Perry
  23. Days of Matthew by Witold Leszczynski
  24. The Protagonists by Marcello Fondato (No Subtitles)
  25. Fényes Szelek by Miklós Jancsó

Supplemental Screening – Perspectives on 68

1. Yippie by Bill Jersey
2. Seasons Change by Bill Jersey

Sidebar - Two Years Undistributed///Celebrating Honors Zombie Films

1. Damnesia – Opening Night Film
2. Tron Wayne Gacy
3. I Need You
4. A Knock At The Door
5. The Riverbed
6. The Last Flesh & Blood Show